Six week terms at SMBI follow this daily schedule.  Listed here are the schedules for first through fifth terms, 2019-2020:

First Term Enhanced*

September 21 – October 31, 2019

TimeCourseInstructorDeptStudy Hours
7:00 Snack
7:15Christ in the Old TestamentBWOT3
*Local Church EvangelismEYEv
8:20*I& II ThessaloniansLBNT
9:20 Chapel
10:05 Brunch
10:50Biblical Cultural FoundationsCSHi3
*Principles of Biblical InterpretationEYTh1 ½
11:50*Music Theology & MinistryTBAMu
1:00Developing The ServantLBPr3
JohnEYNT3
*Meets one hour each day
3:05 Choir– Monday/Thursday
Music Ministry– Tuesday/Friday
Prayer Groups– Wednesday
3:40 Discipleship Groups– Wednesday
4:00 Free Time – Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday
5:15 Supper
October 21 – 31Post-term Opportunities – *see First Term Enhanced for details.

Second Term

November 4 – December 13, 2019

TimeCourseInstructorDeptStudy Hours
7:00 Breakfast
7:30Personal EvangelismPBEv3
Wisdom LiteratureBWOT3
9:00 Chapel
9:45 Choir
10:45RevelationEYNT3
Growth In ChristCSTh3
Anabaptist HistoryLBHi3
12:20 Lunch
1:00GenesisBGOT3
3 Timothy / TitusPBNT3
2:30Servanthood That EnrichesLBPr3
*I, II, III John / JudeEYNT1 ½
4:40Choir (except Friday)
5:15 Supper

Third Term

January 6 – February 14, 2020

TimeCourseInstructorDeptStudy Hours
7:00 Breakfast
7:30ActsKRNT3
The Church: The Bride of ChristBWTh3
9:00 Chapel
9:45 Choir
10:45Christian Family ICSPr3
Greek IEYTh3
RomansWSNT3
12:20 Lunch
1:00KingsKROT3
Music FundamentalsTBAMu3
2:30MissiologEYEv3
*Mennonites in AmericaBWHi1 ½
4:40Choir (except Friday)
5:15 Supper

Fourth Term

February 24 – April 3, 2020

TimeCourseInstructorDeptStudy Hours
7:00 Breakfast
7:30Issues in Anabaptist MissionsKREv3
Life of ChristBWNT3
9:00 Chapel
9:45 Choir
10:45Urban EvangelismCLSEv3
Christian EvidencesCSTh3
Greek IIEYLa3
12:20 Lunch
1:00Music Theory IAHMu3
Old Testament SurveyKROT3
*JamesEYNT
**Reading & Study SkillsEYPr
II Corinthians CLSNT3
4:40 Choir (except Friday)
5:15 Supper

Fifth Term

April 13 – May 22, 2020

TimeCourseInstructorDeptStudyHours
7:00 Breakfast
7:30David/ JosephTBAOT3
Victorious Christian LivingBWPr3
9:00 Chapel
9:45 Choir
10:45Sermon on the MountCSNT3
Spiritual LifeEYTh3
12:20 Lunch
1:00HymnologyTBAMu3
Christian Family IITBAPr3
2:30Galatians,Col., Phil., PhilemonEYNT3
*Minor ProphetsBWOT
4:40 Choir (except Friday)
5:15 Supper

* Class begins first day of term and alternates thereafter

** Class begins second day of term and alternates thereafter